About Chiang Mai

Visa


Visa on Arrival
Depending on your nationality, a visa on arrival is available. The length of this visa varies from 15 to 90 days. Please see the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for more information (http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908).

Tourist Visa
If a visa on arrival is not available or if you would like to stay in Thailand for an extended period of time, you will need to apply for a Thai Tourist visa. Contact your nearest Thai embassy or consulate for more information on the application procedure and ensure to do so as soon as possible.

Yellow Fever Vaccination
Those coming from or passing through certain countries need to show evidence of Yellow Fever vaccinations. Please see the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for more information (http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908).

Letter of Invitation
If you require a letter of invitation to process your visa, this can be downloaded from your personal online conference account once you have registered and paid for the conference.